Advisory Boards & Committees

Council has established several advisory committees, which consider topics relevant to their respective mandates directed by Council, that emerge as inquiries from the public, or are initiated by the Committee.

Agricultural Service Board

The Agricultural Service Board:

  • assists Council and the Minister of Agriculture and Forestry in matters of mutual concern
  • advises on and helps to organize and direct weed and pest control and soil and water conservation programs
  • assists in the control of animal disease under the Animal Health Act
  • promotes, enhances, and protects viable and sustainable agriculture with a view to improving the economic viability of the agricultural producer
  • promotes and develops agricultural policies to meet the needs of the County

Administration Contact

Angela Veenstra
Manager, Agriculture Services
780-939-8330
Email

Members

Membership: 2 Council members, 6 public members, and 1 junior member. The junior member serves a 2-year term.

  • Councillor Jason Berry
  • Councillor Matthew McLennan
  • David Kluthe
    January 2022 – December 2024
  • Hunter Anderson (Junior Member)
    February 2023 – December 2024
  • Rachelle Farrell
    February 2023 – December 2025
  • Jacob Middelkamp
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Colten Brenneis
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Conor Speers
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Shelby Sheehan
    January 2024 – December 2026

Resources

ALUS Partnership Advisory Committee

The ALUS PAC oversees the management and administration of the ALUS PAC program which is a community-developed and farmer-delivered program that works with farmers and ranchers to produce valuable ecological services on farmland.

Administration Contact

Angela Veenstra
Manager, Agriculture Services
780-939-8330
Email

Members

Membership: 2 Council members, 6 public members, and 1 Junior member. The Junior Member serves a 2-year term.

  • Councillor Jason Berry
  • Councillor Matthew McLennan
  • Jacob Middelkamp
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • David Kluthe
    January 2022 – December 2024
  • Colten Brenneis
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Conor Speers
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Rachelle Farrell
    February 2023 – December 2025
  • Hunter Anderson (Junior Member)
    February 2023 – December 2024
  • Shelby Sheehan
    January 2024 – December 2026

Resources

Audit Selection Committee

The Audit Selection Committee oversees the procurement of Sturgeon County’s external audit services.

Administration Contact:

Sabrina Duquette
Manager, Corporate Finance & Treasury
780-939-1310
Email

Members

Membership: 3 members of Council

  • Councillor McLennan
  • Councillor Stang
  • Councillor Toms

Resources

Capital Committee

The Capital Committee makes recommendations to Council on projects to be funded within the funding allocations approved by Council through the multi-year capital budgeting process.

Administration Contact

Sabrina Duquette
Manager, Corporate Finance & Treasury
780-939-1310
Email

Members

Membership: All members of Council

Resources

Council Remuneration Task Force

The Council Remuneration Task Force is established ensuring Sturgeon County offers fair, equitable and appropriate compensation for the Mayor and Councillors. The committee will make recommendations in respect to the salary for Mayor and Councillors, per diems, benefits, parental leave, and other matters that may affect remuneration.

This committee is comprised of five public members who are at least 18 years of age, live in Sturgeon County, and are Canadian Citizens. No elected officials sit on this committee.

The Task Force work will conclude in September 2024. The meeting schedule will be set by committee members.

Administrative Contact

Jesse Sopko
General Manager, Corporate Services
780-939-8377
Email

Resources

Committee of the Whole

Committee of the Whole provides strategic oversight of the progress of Council’s Strategic Plan and monitors established priorities, ensuring strategic objectives are being met. The Committee also supports Council’s decision-making process by providing a venue for fulsome discussion on key principles, ideas, or components of projects, policies, plans, or other things that will require Council direction or decision.

Administrative Contact

Jesse Sopko
General Manager, Corporate Services
780-939-8377
Email

Members

Membership: All members of Council

Resources

Community Services Advisory Board

The Community Services Advisory Board makes recommendations and reports to Council on matters pertaining to Parks and Recreation, Culture, Family and Community Support Services, and Library Services.

Administration Contact

Marg Clark
Acting Manager, Family & Community Support Services
780-939-8336
Email

Members

Membership: 2 Council members and 6 public members, 1 from each of the County’s 6 Divisions

  • Councillor Deanna Stang
  • Councillor Jason Berry
  • Melissa Phillips, Division 1
    January 2020 – December 2022
  • Neil O’Shea, Division 2
    January 2022 – December 2024
  • Shannon Patterson, Division 3
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Carol Kaup, Division 4
    January 2022 – December 2024
  • Jacob Middelkamp, Division 5
    January 2024 – December 2026
  • Monte Bobinksi, Division 6
    January 2024 – December 2026

Resources

Economic Development Advisory Board

The Economic Development Advisory Board advises Council and Administration on policies and potential actions related to strategic goals and objectives of economic development in the County.

Administration Contact

Andrea Sutherland
Administrative Assistant, Economic Innovation and Growth
780-939-8367
Email

Members

Membership: 2 Council members and 10 public members

  • Mayor Alanna Hnatiw
  • Councillor Kristin Toms
  • Dan Barsotti
    January 2024 – December 2026
  • Bert Mitchell
    January 2024 – December 2026
  • Sean Schoenberger
    January 2024 – December 2026
  • Deidre Hackman
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Jessica Munro
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Nicole Pawlik
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Cathy Gilbert
    January 2022 – December 2024
  • Don Levers
    January 2022 – December 2024
  • Darryl Polowaniuk
    January 2022 – December 2024
  • Denis Wiart
    January 2022 – December 2024

Resources

Governance and Council Services Committee

The Governance and Council Services Committee provides a venue for discussion and decision on operational and housekeeping matters related to Council, ensures the mandates for Council established Boards and Committees are reviewed and aligned with Council’s Strategic Plan and priorities, and ensures Council’s expectations of Council Committees are articulated to the Committees so the vision for the County can be achieved.

Administration Contact

Jesse Sopko
General Manager, Corporate Services
780-939-8377
Email

Members

  • Mayor Hnatiw
  • Deputy Mayor
  • Councillor Jason Berry
  • Alternate – Councillor Kristin Toms

Resources

River Valley Alliance Community Engagement Committee

The River Valley Alliance (RVA) is a not-for-profit organization made up of the six shareholder municipalities that border the North Saskatchewan River in the Edmonton region: the Town of Devon, Parkland County, the City of Edmonton, Strathcona County, the City of Fort Saskatchewan, and Sturgeon County.

The goal of the Alliance is to preserve, protect and enhance the largest metropolitan river valley park system in the world by connecting the trail system and making it easier for all to access and enjoy. 

Committee members will serve a two-year term and must attend 10 – 12 meetings a year in-person or by teleconference.

The RVA Community Engagement Committee

  • Promotes and publicizes the Alliance’s vision to its shareholder municipalities and the public and advises the RVA Board of Directors.
  • Acts as a volunteer resource to assist in river-valley centered events, projects, public processes and other activities as approved or directed by the RVA Board.
  • Assists the RVA Board and its municipality members by increasing public awareness, dialogue, support, and advocacy for the River Valley Park System.
  • Brings any issues to the RVA Board’s attention that could warrant RVA involvement or advocacy.
  • Takes on other assignments as requested by the RVA Board of Directors.

Administration Contact

Karolina Drabik
Open Space Lead
780-939-8340

Members

Members: Members are made up of the six shareholder municipalities that border the North Saskatchewan River in the Edmonton region: the Town of Devon, Parkland County, the City of Edmonton, Strathcona County, the City of Fort Saskatchewan, and Sturgeon County.

  • Chelsea Turner
    January 2024 – December 2025
  • Amanda Papadopoulos
    April 2023 – March 2024
Sand and Gravel Advisory Committee

The Sand and Gravel Advisory Committee makes recommendations to Council on matters pertaining to sand and gravel extraction and processing. The Committee looks at various aspects of extraction, including ground water monitoring, traffic impacts, and environmental considerations and community impacts.

Administration Contact

Joy Thimer
Administrative Coordinator, Transportation & Engineering Services
780-939-8336
Email

Members

Membership: 2 Council members, 5 public members, and 4 Industry members who represent the top Community Aggregate Payment (CAP) levy contributors.

  • Councillor Dan Derouin
  • Councillor Jason Berry
  • Jason Gerun
    January 2024 – December 2026
  • Allan Anthieren
    January 2024 – December 2026
  • David Kluthe
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Don Levers
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Brian Reed
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Hugh Allen
    January 2022 – December 2024
  • Aaron Bokenfohr
    January 2022 – December 2024
  • Cory Paradis
    January 2022 – December 2024

Resources

Transportation Advisory Committee

The Transportation Advisory Committee advises, informs, and collaborates on the delivery of transportation-related services with the objective of enhancing the customer experience and the performance of transportation infrastructure.

Administration Contact

Gary Mayhew
Director, Transportation & Engineering Services
780-939-8260
Email

Members

Membership: 2 Council members and 8 public members

  • Councillor Dan Derouin
  • Councillor Jason Berry
  • David Kluthe
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Don Levers
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Brian Reed
    January 2023 – December 2025
  • Hugo Buttau
    January 2022 – December 2023
  • Gerald van Buggen
    January 2022 – December 2023
  • Hugh Allen
    January 2022 – December 2024
  • Aaron Bokenfohr
    January 2022 – December 2024
  • Cory Paradis
    January 2022 – December 2024

Resources

Youth Advisory Committee

The Youth Advisory Committee advises Council on issues related to youth in the community.

Administration Contact

Tim Osborne
Manager, Family & Community Support Services
780-939-8351
Email

Members

Members: 2 Council members and 11 public members between the ages of 16 and 24. Public members serve 2-year terms.

  • Councillor Deanna Stang
  • Councillor Kristin Toms
  • Cody Mackoway
    January 2023 – December 2024
  • Sylar Boissonnault
    January 2023 – December 2024
  • Benjamin Baril
    February 2023 – December 2024
  • Evan Sorochan
    February 2023 – December 2024
  • Kiera Comeau
    February 2023 – December 2024
  • Lilyah Richardson
    February 2023 – December 2024
  • Madison Selinger
    February 2023 – December 2024
  • Morgan Soetaert
    February 2023 – December 2024
  • Nienke Ritsema
    February 2023 – December 2024
  • Shelby Pierce
    February 2023 – December 2024

Resources

Related Links

Sturgeon County offices will be closed Monday, February 19 for Family Day. Offices will re-open Tuesday, February 20 at 8:30 a.m.

Scroll to Top